Thursday, August 19, 2010

South Africa Citizenship

Applying for South African citizenship enables people in possession of South African permanent residence to gain the right to vote along with a number of other benefits.

 In South Africa, citizenship can be obtained through three routes, by birth, by descent or by undergoing the process of South African naturalisation.
South African Immigration Services :

 South African visas and the range of immigration services for those who intend to migrate to South Africa provide different routes for specific immigrants.

 South African visa services are varied and depend upon both the period of time a candidate intends to spend in the country and the purpose of their visit.

 Applicants who wish to relocate to South Africa for a limited period to visit family or for the purposes of tourism may find that a straightforward South African visitor visa, sometimes referred to as a visit visa or tourist visa will suffice.

 However, where clients want to live and work in South Africa either for an agreed period of time or on a permanent basis, a wealth of temporary residence permits and permanent residence permits are available.

 As a specialist immigration consultancy, We can help you to rationalise the structure of South African immigration, allowing you to assess your eligibility and embark upon the right immigration solution.

 South African Visa Benefits :

 The benefits of South Africa citizenship speak for themselves. Successful candidates applying for citizenship through birth, descent or by naturalizing will gain the complete freedom to live and work in South Africa afforded to existing citizens.

 No restrictions will be placed upon their stay in the country and citizens may seek and undertake employment in whatever manner they see fit.

 Visa Eligibility :

 Qualifying for a grant of South African citizenship may be achieved by:

Descent or
Qualifying as a permanent resident.

 By Birth :

Qualifying for this route to South African citizen status depends upon the applicants being able successfully prove the date and location of their birth as well as details of their parentage.

 Applicants must have been born in a location which exists within the country today. Requirements vary according to the following distinctions.

 Births occurring before 1949 :

 In these circumstances, it is necessary only to demonstrate that the applicant was born in South Africa before 1949.

 Births occurring between 1949 and June 1961 :

 Where applicants were born during this date range, it must be shown not only that the birth took place in the country, but also that the applicant's father was not a prohibited immigrant when the birth took place.

 Applications will need to show that the father was either a South African citizen or parmanent resident. 

 Births occurring between July 1961 and 1994 :

 For candidates who were born in this period, it must be shown that the birth took place in South Africa and that EITHER the mother or father was a permanent resident or citizen when the birth took place.

 Births occurring since 1995 :

 Finally, births occurring since 1995 and up to the present time must demonstrate the birthplace and the citizenship or permanent residency status of at least one parent OR, show that the applicant does not have the entitlement to citizenship in any other country.

 By Descent :

 Where applicants born outside the country are applying for South African citizenship, a submission can be made on the grounds that one parent is a citizen.

 It is important to note that this provision for those immigrating to South Africa to naturalise also extends to adopted children providing that the adoption is legal.

 By Naturalising :

 South African naturalisation is the process through which permanent residents, that is, candidates who began with a South African visa for business, a work permit or one of the other temporary South Africa immigration services, can complete the process of becoming a full citizen.

 Where candidates of neither South African birth nor descent wish to apply, the following conditions must be satisfied.

  •  Applicants who wish to naturalise must be over the age of 21. 
  • Applicants must have a grant of permanent residency in South Africa and must have lived in the country for a minimum of five years. Of the five, one year must be the year directly preceding the application, and the remaining four years of residency must have been conducted within the last eight years as a whole.
  • In cases of spouse immigration, where the husband or wife of an existing citizen is migrating to South Africa, the above requirement can be shortened to two years.
  • Applicants must have a solid grasp of one of the eleven official languages of South Africa; these are - Afrikaans, English, Southern Ndebele, Northern Sotho, Sotho, Swati, Tsonga, Tswana, Venda, Xhosa and Zulu.
  • Applicants who immigrate to South Africa and pursue a grant of citizenship must be considered to be of good character.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.


Immigration Information