Friday, March 11, 2011

EB-5 Visa Program

The EB-5 Visa Program is perfect for foreigners who wish to be part of the American experience with freedom and flexibility to live, work or retire anywhere in the United States. By investing in American companies investor and his family were granted a conditional visa that qualifies them for green card status at the end of two years with the possibility of citizenship after a green card for five years. Professionals, families, entrepreneurs, foreign students, pensioners and current nonimmigrant visa holders are among those who choose the EB-5 Visa for flexibility and opportunities it provides. The EB-5 visa requires a minimum investment of at least 500 000 dollars to be invested to create a certain amount of jobs in the U.S. to qualify for the program.

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa for a U.S. visa, created by the Immigration Act 1990. In 1992, the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program was created by section 610 of Public Law 102-395. This program is undertaken in accordance with the mandate of Congress, aimed at stimulating economic activity and job growth, while enabling eligible aliens the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents. The EB-5 Visa provides a method for obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest money in the U.S., while providing a smooth transition to citizenship.

Benefits of EB-5 Visa include:

  • Legal right to live, work and retire in the U.S.
  • Shortcut to the green card and eventual citizenship
  • Residency in the United States for you and your family (spouse and children under the age of 21)
  • Limited partnership with the Regional Center without permits is needed day to day business management
  • Do not need a sponsor, The applicant may use their own personal funds, not necessarily sponsorship from an employer or family member.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.


Immigration Information