Thursday, June 21, 2012

Student Visa for Spain

Who is considered a student?

Foreigners coming to Spain for the sole reason of study or undertaking research, training or non-remunerative work in the Spanish educational or scientific, public or private, officially known center. Foreign students, who desire to take out studies in Spain, must apply for the visa at the diplomatic or consular offices before their arrival. Proof of previous studies to be delivered.
Student Visa for Spain
Need For Student Visa.

Once they are in Spain, foreign students must apply for a permit to remain during the selected time, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or police station.

Where To Apply ?

At the local Foreign Office or Police Department.
Documents Requirements :
student visa for spain requirements

All documents for entry and stay in Spain are in order, including visa to make or enlarge studies.

The student is frequently accepted in any private / public educational and technical center to undertake / extend studies or undertake non-lucrative jobs in research or educational centers.

The study plan implies attending no less than three months, with the approved studies, research or educational itinerary.

If a student is more of age and not accompanied by their parents, they will have to provide written authorization to travel to the student and studying. This authorization must include details of school and length of stay.

Students must demonstrate and ensure that they have the financial means to live, to support their studies, their stay and return to his country, and, if necessary, their relatives.

How long does a student visa?

It allows for the entire duration of the course and  yes, student visa is renewed.

When the validity of a student visa turn off?

When the activity for which it was decided comes to an end.When over the period to which it was granted.

Foreign students to work in Spain?

In general, foreign students can not perform any profitable business, but it will be allowed if it does not restrict the study objectives.

Foreign Students Relatives Comes To Spain ?

Students who have a visa to study may apply for appropriate visas for their relatives to go into and stay in Spain, during their studies and research. They do not require staying period before foreign student.


Immigration Information