Saturday, June 25, 2011

K1 Visa Application K1 Fiance Visa Process

Is your fiance (e) an foreign? Do you mean to get married and live in the United States? If so, then you need a K1 visa. K1 visa application can be very difficult because there are many documents involved. Very often, applications are delayed or denied due to insufficient information. If applying for a K1 visa, follow these steps:

K1 Visa Application K1 Fiance Visa Process

I-129F Appeal :

The first step begins with the I-129F appeal. Form itself is self explanatory and will ask for basic information such as name, date of birth, address etc. All these data must be known to you and you will not have problems with the questions. The most important thing is supporting documents accompanying the I-129F appeal.

Some importers to submit their application, without realizing that they must also submit related documents to support it. This error often leads to their implementation is delayed or even denied. The following items should be submitted along with I-129F appeal.

1)  Signed statements from you and your fiance (e) a statement of intention to marry.

2)  Document proving that they have met over the past two years (photos, etc.)

3)  Passport pictures of you. Passport size photo of your fiance (e). 

4)  G-325A form for you. Form G-325A for your fiancé (e). G-325A provides biographical information on individuals. 

5)  Document prove that you are a U.S. citizen (birth certificate, passport, etc.)
    All these documents must be sealed with the I-129F petition and sent to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

    Waiting Game :

    Once you have submitted a package waiting to start the game. Pending approval by the USCIS takes a great deal of time when applying for a K1 visa. The whole review process may take up to 4-5 months.

    Once everything is in good condition, the USCIS will send you a notice informing you of approval. Your petition will be submitted to the U.S. Embassy in your fiance (e) side.

    Visa Review :

    American Embassy will send your fiance (e) the package containing all the forms to be filled. Your fiance (e) will also need to schedule a medical examination. Once all forms are submitted, your fiancé (e) will have to attend the visa interview, which will decide whether to assign him / her K1 visa. If everything proceeds easily, the application will be approved and K1 visa will be issued to your fiance (e).

    With the K1 visa, your fiancé (e) can use it to enter the United States within 6 months. After gaining access, you and your fiance (e) will have 90 days to marry. Failure to do so will result in him / her to be deported.

    As you can see, K1 visa application need not be difficult. If you are unable to provide all essential information, your application will be perfect and will be approved without any delay or denial. Use this list K1 visa now to determine whether it will be successful in your K1 visa application.


    Immigration Information