Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Saudi Arabia Family Visit Visa Requirements

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia has to apply for a visa through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is approved, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will send the approval directly to the consulate to sponsor should give you with a SLIP VISA)

Saudi Arabia Family Visit Visa Requirements

1  Copy of the visa slip

2  Visa request form (typed or block letter written) and two passport photos (must write name on the back) plain white background.

3  A valid passport for at least six months from the date of application and must have a place of birth and two blank pages side by side (original and one copy). If family associated the same passport, pictures and names of all members must be added to the passport of the proper legal authorities. (Canadian citizens must have separate passports even children)

4  Proof of relationship to sponsor (notarized copy of marriage certificate for wife, notarized copy of a birth certificate for the child, the name of parents).

5  No Canadian candidates must present a valid residence permit (permanent resident card). (Send only copy of front and back of the card PR)

6  Copy of vaccination for polio proof for children under age 15.

7  Copy of residence permit of the sponsor (IQAMA) and letter from sponsor, state license number, date and names of the candidates.

8  Notarized letter of authorization from the absent parent is required if a parent traveling alone with small children.

9  Copy of confirmed reservations must be submitted with the application.(Tour)

10  Visa validity starts from date of issue and period of live from date of entering Saudi Arabia.

11  You have to present evidence to show that you have sufficient money to protect yourself in Saudi Arabia and your family members if accompanying. (Copy of bank statement for the past six months).


Immigration Information