Sunday, October 3, 2010

Morocco Immigration, Morocco Visa

In Morocco, visa applications are not required by foreign nationals of a number of countries; as with many destinations around the world.

Morocco allows citizens of a range of countries to visit for a duration of up to three months without making a visa application.

Our site immigration consultant will be able to advise you on whether you need to make a visa application in order to visit or immigrate to Morocco for any length of time. Using the free visa assessment below, you can quickly and easily find out the ideal visa for you.

Types of Visa for Morocco
In Morocco, visas for short visits are generally issued as either a Morocco tourist visa, often referred to as a visit visa, visitor visa or travel visa or a Moroccan business visa, often known as a business visit visa.

In practice, both variants of this entry clearance are valid for the same duration, however, the focus of each variant is geared toward the purpose of the trip and accordingly the requirements for each version differ slightly.

Moroccan Tourist Visa

Moroccan tourist visas are designed for those who wish to take a holiday in Morocco or to enter the country for a short period of time to visit family and friends. A tourist visa for Morocco is issued with a duration of three months, and like equivalent visit visas in destinations across the world this type of permit is a temporary immigration solution.

Candidates entering Morocco through a permit of this type are obliged to return to their country of residence at the end of their time in Morocco and are not permitted to undertake employment.

Moroccan Business Visa

Moroccan business visas are also issued for a duration of three months although they can be granted as either a single entry or multiple entry permit.

In Morocco, business visas are designed for those who wish to visit the country in order to engage in business activities other than working in Morocco.

All applications for either Moroccan visa service outlined above must satisfy the following requirements:
  1. Applications must include a fully signed and completed application form with passport photos and the appropriate fee.
  2. Each candidate must be in possession of a current and valid passport with at least one blank page.
  3. Where candidates are visiting Morocco as a tourist, evidence of the purpose of the visit must be provided through holiday booking documentation.
  4. Where visitors are entering under a business permit, a letter of introduction from their company will be necessary as well as a letter of invitation from a Moroccan firm.
Living and Working in Morocco

In Morocco, immigration requires candidates who wish to stay in the country for longer than the three-month period discussed to apply for a visa extension within the 15 days immediately following their arrival.

For applicants who wish to apply for a Moroccan residence permit, the procedure is to enter the country on a short-term entry visa, then apply for permanent residency once in Morocco.

Candidates for Moroccan immigration who wish to apply for a residence permit must do so within two weeks of their initial arrival in Morocco.

In Morocco, work permit applications are employer led and work permits may only be granted to candidates who have been offered a specific position with a particular Moroccan company.

The company in question must apply on behalf of the candidate and will be required to demonstrate that the position being offered could not have been filled by a Moroccan citizen or permanent resident.

Processing Times and Fees

In Morocco, visa applications can often be processed within five working days. However, immigration visa services are frequently subject to change and may be affected by the type of entry clearance being pursued and the nationality of the applicant. In some circumstances, applications may take up to two months to process.

Morocco Immigration, Morocco Visa, Morocco work permit, Morocco business visa, Morocco tourist visa,

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.


Immigration Information