Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Visitor's visa to visit Canada & How do apply

Do I need a visitor's visa to visit Canada and if so, how do I apply for one?

You may need to get a visitor's visa to visit Canada. It depends on which country you are from.

A visitor is a person who comes to Canada for a temporary purpose and is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. This includes tourists, people visiting family in Canada, business travellers, foreign students, and temporary workers.

If you are a passport holder of these countries, you must get a visitor's visa (temporary resident visa) to enter Canada.

The list of countries that are exempt from needing the visitor's visa can change at any time. Check Citizenship and Immigration Canada's website for  latest  information.

Make sure you have all the proper documents before you travel to Canada.

You must satisfy the visa officer that you meet certain requirements and that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay.

Canada does not pay for hospital or medical services for visitors. Make sure you have health insurance to pay your medical costs before you leave for Canada.

How to Apply :

Read the instruction guide.
Collect the documents [PDF] you need.
Download and complete the application form [PDF]. Each family member must fill out their own form, even if you are travelling together. You can submit all forms in 1 envelope.
Pay the fees.
Send your application to a Canadian visa office.

For More Information :

Visiting Canada - Information about how to apply for a visitor's visa, how you can extend your stay, and answers to frequently-asked questions.

Visitors to Canada - This website has information that visitors to Canada need to know before they travel. From Canada Border Services Agency.

Requirements to Enter Canada - Use this interactive tool to get information about entering Canada as an immigrant, worker, student or visitor. From Going to Canada.


Immigration Information