Saturday, November 10, 2012

Family Based Immigration

The United States has extended held the identification and family reunification should be the highest priority in our society. We inform to help join families and are committed to helping individuals and families with the needs of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

U.S. citizens and legal residents over time and detail intensive process fiancé, spouse or other family member for legal permanent residence or adjustment of status or consular processing. Working closely with the individual or family, our attorneys develop a course of action that is expertly tailored to the unique situation of each client. During the last decade, we have worked to lead to successful outcomes, including a wide range of individual and family immigration issues, including.

Marriage based appeal
Fiancé Visas
Visas for parents
Visas for sons / daughters
Visas for brothers / sister
Family Based Immigration

Marriage Based Appeal

A foreign citizen who marry a U.S. citizen, U.S. resident automatically eligible for a green card based on marriage. A foreign national spouse is considered "immediate relative" for the purpose of obtaining legal residency. USCIS threshold for a "bona fide" marriage highly, requires extensive documentation and in-depth interviews with government officials to make sure that the marriage is valid.

Fiance Visas

U.S. citizen with a foreign national fiancé can apply for a fiancé (K-1) visa. Once the visa is granted, then the fiancé incoming the country.

Visas for Parents

As "immediate relatives, parents of U.S. citizens can immigrate to the U.S. family appeal. Generally, visa numbers are immediately available for these individuals to apply for green cards.

Visas for Sons / Daughters

Like the parents of U.S. citizens, sons and daughters of U.S. citizens who are unmarried and under 21 years of age who can immediately apply for lawful permanent residence.

Visas for Brothers / Sisters

Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens (and their qualified immediate family members) are in the 4th preference category.

Waiting periods for immediate relative application for a visa, which fall within the four family preference categories are reported in the Visa Bulletin, published by the U.S. State Department.


Immigration Information