Thursday, May 26, 2011

UK Ancestry Visa

Ancestral visa for UK - (General) Overview :

In the UK ancestry visas available to citizens of nations for purposes of immigration in Britain. Applicants for home UK visa must prove they were born in the UK breeding (living or deceased) that they are related by birth or through formal adoption. This visa will only be issued outside the UK and will be granted for a period of 5 years. At the end of the 5-year visa, the applicant may apply for permanent residence in the UK. UK Ancestry Visa allows the holder of the visa and their dependents to work without restrictions in the profession of their choice, including self-employed and contract their services through Company Ltd. In addition to the UK born grandparent must also be able to prove that they are 17 or more years, intends to seek employment on their arrival in the UK and that you are able to support themselves and any dependents without recourse to public funds.
uk ancestry visa

Should the requirements of origin for UK visa?
Can I work with ancestral visa for UK?
How long is a UK ancestral visa valid for?
What happens when my visa expires British ancestors?
Where can I apply for a visa for UK ancestors?
Is UK ancestors points based visa?
Can I start my own business, they have UK ancestral visa?
What ancestral links to show the visa application for UK ancestors?
At what age should visa applicants for UK ancestors?
Should I hold a certain nationality?

UK Ancestry Visa - Do I qualify?

Applicants for a UK home will have to show that :

They are a citizen of the Commonwealth
  1. Aged 17 or over
  2. Yes or grand parent who was born in the United Kingdom, the Channel Islands and Isle of Man
  3. You have a grand parent who was born in what is now the Republic of Ireland before 31 March 1922 (see note below)
  4. Is able to work and intend to do so in the UK and
  5. Can support yourself and any dependents without needing help from public funds.
UK Ancestry Visa - Can I work?

Successful applicants for a visa for UK ancestors were able to operate without the need to obtain a work visa for the United Kingdom.

This is to provide genealogy visa for the UK, intending to work or seeking employment,
as part of the application process.

UK Ancestry - How long is the visa valid for?

Arriving in the United Kingdom's ancestral visa for the UK can stay for 5 years.

UK Ancestry Visa - What happens after 5 years, I can get permanent residence?

Holders of ancestral visa to the UK for 5 years can then apply for permanent residence should be noted that:

  • You will still need to qualify for ancestral visa for UK
  • You have been employed for five years in the UK without long periods of absence
UK Ancestry Visa - Where do I apply?

Applications for UK ancestral visa can only be made in the country where you normally reside. You can not travel to the UK and make your request there.
UK Ancestry Visa - Is there a score based on skills assessment?

As the United Kingdom ancestral visas based on family ties is not points tested, as other visa as highly skilled migrants program or Tier 1 and Tier 2 UK visa.

UK Ancestry Visa - Can I create my own business?

Successful candidate’s ancestral visa can create their own business. Unlike the business visa is not required to carry a certain amount of investment or creating a certain amount of work.

UK Ancestry Visa - What family connections must prove?
Successful implementation of ancestral visa for the United Kingdom must show either:

Yes or grandparent who was born in the United Kingdom, the Channel Islands and Isle of Man
You have a grandparent who was born in what is now the Republic of Ireland before 31 March 1922

UK Ancestry Visa - At what age should be to apply?

You must have a minimum age of 17.

UK Ancestry Visa - Do I need to hold a certain nationality?

Application shall be examined only by citizens of the Common wealth.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.


Immigration Information